Skip to content

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric

SKU
455883B21ST
Your price £168.39
Out of stock
StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric (455883B21ST)
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | TAA | Lifetime WarrantyThe 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). Technical Specifications:  Wavelength: 850 nm  Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps  Type: Multi Mode Fiber  Connection Type: LC Connector  Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)  MTBF: 3,068,049 hours  Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt  Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. The StarTech.com Advantage- 100% HPE 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric, BLc 7000, BladeSystem and others- TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR- 10Gbps

Specifications

  • SFP transceiver type
    Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    11100 Mbit/s
  • Interface type
    SFP+
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
    Y
  • Fiber optic connector
    LC
  • SFP transceiver standard
    SR
  • Maximum transfer distance
    300 m
  • Wavelength
    850 nm
  • Networking standards
    IEEE 802.3ae
  • Duplex system
    Full
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Y
  • Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)
    N
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85369010
  • Product colour
    Silver
  • Housing material
    Aluminium
  • Hot-swap
    Y
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF)
    3068049 h
  • Certification
    CE, FCC, UL, TAA, UR
  • Power consumption (typical)
    1 W
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 70 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -40 - 85 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    5 - 95%
  • Width
    13.3 mm
  • Depth
    57 mm
  • Height
    8.9 mm
  • Weight
    19 g
  • Number of products included
    1 pc(s)
  • Package width
    75 mm
  • Package depth
    121 mm
  • Package height
    32 mm
  • Package weight
    51 g
  • Sustainability certificates
    RoHS
  • Master (outer) case width
    339 mm
  • Master (outer) case length
    633 mm
  • Master (outer) case height
    305 mm
  • Products per master (outer) case
    150 pc(s)
  • Warranty Info
    Lifetime

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric