Skip to content

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

SKU
50FIBLCLC5
32 pieces available
Your price £14.41
In stock
StarTech.com 5m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - OM2 - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

The 50FIBLCLC5 5m LSZH LC to LC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications. This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty. The StarTech.com Advantage - LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes - High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks - Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

Specifications

  • Cable length
    5 m
  • Fibre optic type
    OM2
  • Connector 1
    LC
  • Connector 2
    LC
  • Connector 1 gender
    Male
  • Connector 2 gender
    Male
  • Product colour
    Orange
  • Jacket material
    Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
  • Full duplex
    Y
  • Core diameter
    50 µm
  • Cladding diameter
    125 µm
  • Fiber mode structure
    Multi-mode
  • Data transfer rate
    10 Gbit/s
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85447000
  • Certification
    CE
  • Sustainability certificates
    REACH, RoHS
  • Doesn't contain
    Halogen
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    -20 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -20 - 60 °C
  • Weight
    67 g
  • Package width
    200 mm
  • Package depth
    220 mm
  • Package height
    20 mm
  • Package weight
    76 g
  • Warranty Info
    Lifetime

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m