Skip to content

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B

SKU
AJ716BST
Your price £55.52
Out of stock
StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B (AJ716BST)
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

8 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime WarrantyThe AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 850 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps Type: Multimode Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.) MTBF: 1,967,709 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. The StarTech.com Advantage- 100% HPE AJ716B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others- TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel SW- 8Gbps

Specifications

  • SFP transceiver type
    Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    8000 Mbit/s
  • Interface type
    SFP+
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
    Y
  • Fiber optic connector
    LC
  • Maximum transfer distance
    300 m
  • Wavelength
    850 nm
  • Duplex system
    Full
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Y
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85369010
  • Product colour
    Silver
  • Housing material
    Aluminium
  • Hot-swap
    Y
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF)
    1967709 h
  • Country of origin
    China
  • Certification
    CE, FCC, UR
  • Power consumption (typical)
    1.2 W
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 70 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -40 - 85 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    5 - 95%
  • Width
    13.9 mm
  • Depth
    58.4 mm
  • Height
    12.6 mm
  • Weight
    18 g
  • Number of products included
    1 pc(s)
  • Package width
    118 mm
  • Package depth
    93 mm
  • Package height
    33 mm
  • Package weight
    46 g
  • Sustainability certificates
    RoHS
  • Master (outer) case width
    360 mm
  • Master (outer) case length
    425 mm
  • Master (outer) case height
    256 mm
  • Products per master (outer) case
    500 pc(s)
  • Warranty Info
    Lifetime

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B