Skip to content

Cisco DS-SFP-8G-SW-4= network transceiver module Fiber optic 8000 Mbit/s SFP+ 850 nm

SKU
DS-SFP-8G-SW-4=
Your price £684.81
Out of stock
8Gbps Fibre Channel-SW SFP transceiver module, LC connector, 4-pack
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis. Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ modules (Figure 3) provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8‑Gbps ports on the MDS 9000 Family platform. Three types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW), the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW), and the Cisco Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-ER). Each offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Specifications

  • SFP transceiver type
    Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    8000 Mbit/s
  • Interface type
    SFP+
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
    Y
  • Fiber optic connector
    LC
  • Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)
    50/125,62.5/125 µm
  • SFP transceiver standard
    SW
  • Wavelength
    850 nm
  • Tx power (min)
    -8.2 dBmW
  • Tx power (max)
    -1.3 dBmW
  • Ethernet LAN
    N
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85369010
  • Product colour
    Stainless steel
  • Hot-swap
    Y
  • Compatible products
    Cisco MDS 9000
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 70 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -40 - 85 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    10 - 80%
  • Storage relative humidity (H-H)
    10 - 85%
  • Width
    13.4 mm
  • Depth
    56.5 mm
  • Height
    8.5 mm
  • Number of products included
    4 pc(s)

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cisco DS-SFP-8G-SW-4= network transceiver module Fiber optic 8000 Mbit/s SFP+ 850 nm