Skip to content

StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-D Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP1GBX40DES)

SKU
SFP1GBX40DES
Your price £138.18
Out of stock
StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-D Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP - LC 40km (SFP1GBX40DES)
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime WarrantyThe SFP1GBX40DES is a Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-D compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1GBX40UES. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.Technical Specifications:• Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)• Type: Single Mode Fiber• Connection Type: LC Connector• Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)• MTBF: 3,713,222 hours• Power Consumption:• DDM: YesThis SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.StarTech.com SFPsAll StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.The StarTech.com Advantage

Specifications

  • SFP transceiver type
    Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    1000 Mbit/s
  • Interface type
    SFP
  • Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
    Y
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
    N
  • Fiber optic connector
    LC
  • Maximum transfer distance
    40000 m
  • Tx wavelength (max)
    1490 nm
  • Rx wavelength (max)
    1310 nm
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Y
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85369010
  • Product colour
    Silver
  • Hot-swap
    Y
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF)
    3713222 h
  • Brand compatibility
    Dell
  • Compatible products
    SFP-1G-BX40-D
  • Certification
    CE, FCC, UL, REACH
  • Power consumption (typical)
    1.6 W
  • Width
    58.4 mm
  • Depth
    13.9 mm
  • Height
    12.6 mm
  • Weight
    30 g
  • Number of products included
    1 pc(s)
  • Package width
    90 mm
  • Package depth
    115 mm
  • Package height
    31 mm
  • Package weight
    50 g
  • Sustainability certificates
    RoHS
  • Master (outer) case width
    90 mm
  • Master (outer) case length
    115 mm
  • Master (outer) case height
    31 mm
  • Products per master (outer) case
    1 pc(s)
  • Warranty Info
    Lifetime

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-D Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 1 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP1GBX40DES)