Skip to content

StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Compact USB to Open SFP Adapter - USB to Gigabit Network Adapter - USB 3.0 Fiber Adapter Multi Mode(MMF)/Single Mode Fiber(SMF) Compatible

SKU
US1GA30SFP
105 pieces available
Your price £223.76
In stock
StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Compact USB to Open SFP Adapter - USB to Gigabit Network Adapter - USB 3.0 Fiber Adapter Multi Mode(MMF)/Single Mode Fiber(SMF) Compatible (US1GA30SFP)
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the Gigabit SFP of your choiceThis USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) optical network connection for portable laptops or tablets, or systems without expansion slots.A flexible solution with an open SFP slotThe open SFP slot enables you to use your preferred SFP transceiver module to meet your networking needs - use an SFP with your desired wavelength, distance, and connection type to achieve an efficient network solution. (SFP sold separately.)Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivityThis USB to fiber-optic converter provides reliable fiber connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.Easy portabilityCompact and portable, this USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port.Plug and playGet up and running quickly. The USB to fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. Once the adapter is plugged into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.Enhance Productivity and Device Management with the StarTech.com Connectivity Tools ApplicationDeveloped to improve performance and security, StarTech.com Connectivity Tools is the only software suite on the market that works with a wide range of IT connectivity accessories. The software suite includes:•Mac Address Pass-Through Utility : To improve network security.•Wi-Fi Auto Switch Utility : Enabling users to quickly access faster network speeds via wired LAN.For more information and to download the StarTech.com Connectivity Tools application, please visit: www.StarTech.com/Connectivity-ToolsThe US1GA30SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.The StarTech.com Advantage

Specifications

  • Connectivity technology
    Wired
  • Host interface
    USB
  • Interface
    Fiber
  • Fiber ports quantity
    1
  • Fiber optic connector
    SFP
  • USB version
    3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    1000 Mbit/s
  • Networking standards
    IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3z
  • Fiber ethernet cabling technology
    1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE‑LX
  • Wake-on-LAN ready
    Y
  • Full duplex
    Y
  • Jumbo frames support
    Y
  • Jumbo frames
    9000
  • VLAN tagging
    Y
  • Internal
    N
  • Product colour
    Black
  • Chipset
    Realtek - RTL8153-VB-CG, Microsemi - VSC8211XVW
  • Plug and Play
    Y
  • LED indicators
    Activity, Link, Power
  • Certification
    CE, FCC, REACH
  • USB powered
    Y
  • Windows operating systems supported
    Windows 10, Windows 10 Education, Windows 10 Education x64, Windows 10 Enterprise, Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Windows 10 Home, Windows 10 Home x64, Windows 10 IOT Core, Windows 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, Windows 10 x64, Windows 7, Windows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Enterprise x64, Windows 7 Home Basi
  • Mac operating systems supported
    Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite, Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan, Mac OS X 10.12 Sierra, Mac OS X 10.13 High Sierra, Mac OS X 10.14 Mojave, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
  • Linux operating systems supported
    Y
  • Server operating systems supported
    Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2016, Windows Server 2019
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -10 - 70 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    5 - 90%
  • Sustainability certificates
    RoHS
  • Width
    141 mm
  • Depth
    170 mm
  • Height
    20 mm
  • Weight
    106 g
  • Package width
    170 mm
  • Package depth
    265 mm
  • Package height
    30 mm
  • Master (outer) case width
    310 mm
  • Master (outer) case length
    590 mm
  • Master (outer) case height
    355 mm
  • Products per master (outer) case
    80 pc(s)
  • Housing material
    Plastic
  • Quick start guide
    Y
  • Cable length
    0.195 m
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85176990
  • Warranty Info
    2 Years

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Compact USB to Open SFP Adapter - USB to Gigabit Network Adapter - USB 3.0 Fiber Adapter Multi Mode(MMF)/Single Mode Fiber(SMF) Compatible