Skip to content

StarTech.com Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Meraki MS225, MX400, MS250

SKU
MASFP1GBSXST
6 pieces available
Your price £24.06
In stock
StarTech.com Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE MMF Optic Transceiver - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Meraki MS225, MX400 (MASFP1GBSXST)
View full product details
Sign in or register your company account to unlock exclusive benefits:
 
  • Shop top tech from leading brands
  • Order by 3pm for next day delivery
  • 24/7 account access
Overview

More Information

Highlights

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime WarrantyThe MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ft).Technical Specifications:• Wavelength: 850nm• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps• Type: Multi Mode Fiber• Connection Type: LC Connector• Maximum Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft)• MTBF: 1,967,709 hours• Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): YesThis SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.StarTech.com SFPsAll StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.The StarTech.com Advantage

Specifications

  • SFP transceiver type
    Fiber optic
  • Maximum data transfer rate
    1250 Mbit/s
  • Interface type
    SFP
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
    Y
  • Fiber optic connector
    LC
  • SFP transceiver standard
    SX
  • Maximum transfer distance
    550 m
  • Wavelength
    850 nm
  • Networking standards
    IEEE 802.3z
  • Duplex system
    Full
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Y
  • Harmonized System (HS) code
    85369010
  • Product colour
    Silver
  • Housing material
    Aluminium
  • Hot-swap
    Y
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF)
    3381761 h
  • Country of origin
    China
  • Certification
    CE, FCC, UR
  • Power consumption (typical)
    1 W
  • Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 70 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T)
    -40 - 85 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    5 - 95%
  • Width
    13.7 mm
  • Depth
    56.6 mm
  • Height
    12.5 mm
  • Weight
    14 g
  • Number of products included
    1 pc(s)
  • Package width
    119 mm
  • Package depth
    94 mm
  • Package height
    33 mm
  • Package weight
    42 g
  • Sustainability certificates
    RoHS
  • Master (outer) case width
    257 mm
  • Master (outer) case length
    305 mm
  • Master (outer) case height
    200 mm
  • Products per master (outer) case
    100 pc(s)
  • Warranty Info
    Lifetime

Reviews

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:StarTech.com Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM Cisco Meraki MS225, MX400, MS250